Locations
 

Privacy, Personal Data and Cookies

Privacy
At Côte we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your information.
It applies to information provided by you or collected by us, whether in one of our restaurants, from our website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device) or in any other way (such as over the telephone).


All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:


Côte Restaurants Ltd
Woolverstone House,
61 Berners St,
London,
W1T 3NJ
Tel: 0203 2067940


What Information Do We Collect on our Website?
When you visit our website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device) you may provide us with personal information such as name, email address, mobile phone number. You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:
(a) by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on the Get in Touch online form.
(b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses; and
(c) by booking a table, downloading our offers or applying for a job with us.


Cookies
Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. We’ll use cookies unless you choose to block them yourself.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.


If you would like to read more about cookies please click here.


Other websites
Our Privacy and Cookies Policy is no longer in effect when you use a link to go from our website to another website. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.


Security
Whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.